Albany Theatre

Logo
Box Office
024 7699 8964
@AlbanyTheatre

Privacy Notice

By disclosing your personal information to us using our websites, in person or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by The Albany Theatre Trust in the manner set out below.

If you have any questions or concerns about the information we hold about you, please email boxoffice@albanytheatre.co.uk or telephone 024 7699 8964.
 

PRIVACY

What is personal information?
Personal information is data that identifies you as an individual and will include details such as who you are, where you live and what services you have accessed from us.

What personal information does The Albany Theatre Trust collect?
The Albany Theatre Trust will collect the following information about you:

• Your name
• Postal address,
• Telephone number,
• Email address,
• Ticketing history and
• Billing information.
 

Why do we need this information?
We use the information we collect about you to provide a personalised service and for operational purposes such as the processing of bookings, marketing, research, analysis, administration and fundraising/charitable purposes by The Albany Theatre Trust.

With agreement about data management protocols, we do make data (anonymised where possible) available to agencies for analysis and research purposes (for instance, comparison sales trends over time, postcode mapping etc.).  This assists with reporting to funders and strategic planning, helping us to make better business decisions and ensuring we continue to meet the needs of our customers.

What else do we do with your information?
In order to process a transaction, your personal information and card details, where applicable, may be passed to third party service providers.  Card details will only be used for the purpose of handling an individual transaction.  We take every precaution to protect your personal information.

We are also required to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and as up-to-date as possible and we may contact you from time to time in this regard. However, if you know of any changes or believe there may be possible discrepancies, please update us.

Marketing
When you supply personal information during a transaction with the Albany Theatre Trust you will have the option to agree to, or decline, our use of this information for marketing purposes.

From time to time, if you have agreed for your information to be used for marketing purposes, we may also contact you to tell you about changes in our services or new services, events and offers we think you'll find of interest.  As part of those communications, we may occasionally make recommendations about other cultural activities by partner organisations or other promoters, but those parties will not be in possession of your data.

Occasionally, The Albany Theatre Trust will be approached by organisers of past events held in the theatre who want to contact customers who purchased tickets for their events. They do this as they want to tell you about other events they are staging at other venues that you might be interested in. The Albany Theatre Trust will not pass your details on to these organisers, however if you have agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes, The Albany Theatre may choose to provide this information to you on behalf of those event organisers.

Who else will have access to my information?
Unless you have agreed that your personal information can be used for marketing purposes, only employees and approved contractors or system developers we may appoint from time to time, and who need the information to perform a specific job, are granted access to personally identifiable information.  We will not share any details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required by law. 

What else might you use my contact information for?
If we feel there is any important change to your booking we will make every effort to contact you using the personal information you have supplied and we will do this even if you haven’t agreed to be contacted for marketing purposes.

What rights do I have about your use of my personal information?
The Albany Theatre Trust must comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 for all personal information it holds about you.

All of the information you give us is private and secure. We DO NOT sell or rent information about our customers. To conform to the Data Protection Act, we must follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. We review these regularly. 

If you have agreed to receive communications from us, you always have an option to unsubscribe from all marketing emails via a link at the bottom of the email and you can do this at any time.  You can also change any of your contact preferences and interests at any time by logging in to your online account, or by contacting the Box Office on 024 7699 8964

The UK Data Protection Act does give you the right to request a copy of all personal information we hold about you and you may do this by contacting the Box Office. Our security procedures mean that we will request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. You also have the right to ask us to correct or remove any information we hold about you if you feel it is incorrect or you no longer wish us to keep it.

You can find more information about The Data Protection Act 1998, and how it affects you on Data protection - GOV.UK

Policy creation date: 08/02/2014
Last review date: 08/02/2014

 

no comments